Survey Results

3:11 PM Gemma Fitz 4 Comments

So I wasn't going to do this until the end of the month, but all my other ideas for blog posts this week didn't work out (yeah, so, recovering from hiatus is harder than I thought it would be), so here you go.

Topics

Writing Advice was by far the most popular post topic (which kinda surprised me because my advice never feels all that helpful, but okay), so I'll be handing out more of that, hopefully. Pep talks were the least popular, but I happen to like writing pep talks, so I'm not going to stop. The frequency with which I throw motivational speeches at you may, however, decrease somewhat.

(Wait, how do you decrease from 0 posts a month? *shifty glance at March*)

As for new topics, apparently what people wanted to hear about most were fandoms, my relationship with Jesus, depression, and anxiety. Also, somebody wanted me to talk about peanut butter, and I'm 100% on board with that, so yeah. I may venture into other subjects occasionally, but I'm planning on making the aforementioned topics regular fixtures on the blog. (Especially peanut butter.)
In conclusion, Chasing Daisies is no longer going to be a niche blog. Yeah, writing stuff will still be the main focus, but if y'all know me at all, you know I don't like confinement and I'm not going to try to confine myself to just talking about books and such. I'm going to be branching out in my subject matter, and hopefully some of it, at least, will interest you. :)

Actual Posts

OKAY SO YEAH GUYS I'M REALLY SORRY ABOUT MARCH BUT I'M NOT PLANNING ON MAKING THAT A REGULAR THING SO DON'T FREAK OUT. (Like I'm doing. Right now.)

Ahem.

In case you didn't notice, I had an impromptu hiatus (because that sounds more mature and professional than "I was being super lazy and had really bad blogger's block and just didn't really try all that hard') in March and didn't post anything. But I don't mean to let it happen again (at least without warning) and hopefully I'll get back on a posting schedule soon.

But I am going to have to tweak the schedule a bit, at least for now, because honestly, even apart from the fact I let all my creativity die during hiatus and now I can't seem to revive it, I can't keep up with posting twice a week any more. So I'll be cutting the Sunday posts, and just try to get something up every Thursday (ish).

Also, most of you wanted me to continue doing monthly wrap-ups, so those will probably still be a thing.

Improvements

So thank you all SOOOOO much for your lovely input in this section. I've duly considered all your advice, and hopefully I'll be putting it into action in these coming weeks.

Keep your eyes peeled, because changes are coming!

Questions

Yay! Time for the fun part!!

"What type of person would you be in your favourite fantasy world (please include weapon, race, hobbies, quest, etc.)? What about in your favourite sci-fi world?"

Um, well-- my favourite fantasy world would be First Age Arda (Silmarillion, yissss), and I think I'd be a Maiar. I'd use a sword most likely, but I probably wouldn't fight much. Mainly I'd just hang out with Ulmo and the Teleri, probably, because they're cool people. Unless I could be Maehdros, in which case I'd be Maehdros. Without the kinslaying, maybe.
And I don't really have a favourite sci-fi world? I guess I'd be a human with a laser pistol/blaster, and I'd explore the galaxy in my tiny space ship with a couple of really good friends.
...Did I just describe Han Solo? Apparently I'd be Han Solo. (I dunno. I don't even like Han Solo.)

"Favourite 'Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy' character?"

Slartibartfast. (I told you it didn't matter.) I also like Marvin. And Arthur Dent. And Zaphod Beeblebrox. And the random mattress thing. And a whole lot of other characters I can't remember right now.

"Okay, so what's your favourite character from Super Mario Smash Bros?"

*high pitched screaming* SNAKE. AND IKE. AND MARTH. AND PIT.
I... may have problems.

"When you were younger did you have a movie you watched again and again?"

Define "younger"??
I went through a stage where I watched How To Train Your Dragon basically every week, and it's still one of my favourite movies. And I feel sure there are more, but my mind is drawing up a blank. (I'm tired.)

"Do you like curly fries? Have you ever read Percy Jackson?"

I like all fries. Greasy potatoes covered in salt taste good no matter what shape they are. But I prefer normal ones.
And yeah, I've read the first Percy Jackson book, but... I didn't particularly care for it? I just didn't like any of the characters and was bored.

"What's your favourite Anthem Lights song?"

Um-- "Love You Like the Movies"?? It makes me laugh, and it's the first song I've ever heard by them. (My sister would go around singing it all the time.)

In Conclusion

You all are amazing. That's really all there is to say. :)

4 comments:

  1. Yay for posts again! "impromptu blogging hiatuses" are perfectly acceptable. Sometimes it just happened. I AM VERY VERY EXCITED ABOUT THESE NEW POST TOPICS COMING SO YAY FOR THAT!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YES, I AM EXCITED TOO (IF A LITTLE BIT SCARED) SO YAY. :D

      Delete
  2. Oh, I LOVE the peanut butter gif! It's the best!

    How to Train Your Dragon is one of the best movies. It's such a great storyline and Toothless. Who can resist Toothless?

    That is one of my favorite Anthem Lights songs too! It's so hilarious. :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YESS.

      Basically everything about that movie is perfect but yes, Toothless. And I don't really watch chic flicks, but for some reason I still find all the references in that song really amusing? xD

      Delete

I adore comments! Just keep it clean and respectful...please no profanity and while I respect people's opinions and love a good argument, simply bashing my post is obviously not appreciated. :)